FHA Loan Limits and USDA Eligibility in California
2026 FHA one-unit limits in California range from $541,287 to $1,249,125. About 50% of ZIP centers look USDA-eligible. USDA 502 Guaranteed 1–4 person income limits range from $122,800 to $282,450. Enter a ZIP on the maps. County FHA caps are listed below.
2026 FHA Loan Limits Map for California
USDA Property Eligibility and Income Limits Map for California
California FHA and USDA Figures by County
FHA one-unit caps are county. USDA 1–4 person guaranteed income can split a county; when it does, both caps are listed. This table does not mark a county as USDA eligible or ineligible.
| County | FHA one-unit loan limit | USDA 1–4 person moderate income |
|---|---|---|
| Alameda County | $1,249,125 | $195,150 |
| Alpine County | $736,000 | $143,550 |
| Amador County | $541,287 | $127,100 |
| Butte County | $541,287 | $124,900 |
| Calaveras County | $541,287 | $124,900 |
| Colusa County | $541,287 | $124,900 |
| Contra Costa County | $1,249,125 | $195,150 |
| Del Norte County | $541,287 | $124,900 |
| El Dorado County | $764,750 | $151,100 |
| Fresno County | $541,287 | $124,900 |
| Glenn County | $541,287 | $124,900 |
| Humboldt County | $541,287 | $124,900 |
| Imperial County | $541,287 | $124,900 |
| Inyo County | $541,287 | $124,900 |
| Kern County | $541,287 | $122,800 to $124,900 |
| Kings County | $541,287 | $124,900 |
| Lake County | $541,287 | $124,900 |
| Lassen County | $541,287 | $124,900 |
| Los Angeles County | $1,249,125 | $193,500 |
| Madera County | $541,287 | $124,900 |
| Marin County | $1,249,125 | $241,650 |
| Mariposa County | $541,287 | $124,900 |
| Mendocino County | $546,250 | $124,900 |
| Merced County | $541,287 | $124,900 |
| Modoc County | $541,287 | $124,900 |
| Mono County | $776,250 | $129,150 |
| Monterey County | $994,750 | $199,900 |
| Napa County | $1,017,750 | $205,800 |
| Nevada County | $649,750 | $143,850 |
| Orange County | $1,249,125 | $213,950 |
| Placer County | $764,750 | $151,100 |
| Plumas County | $541,287 | $124,900 |
| Riverside County | $690,000 | $141,450 |
| Sacramento County | $764,750 | $151,100 |
| San Benito County | $1,249,125 | $169,050 |
| San Bernardino County | $690,000 | $122,800 to $141,450 |
| San Diego County | $1,104,000 | $201,100 |
| San Francisco County | $1,249,125 | $241,650 |
| San Joaquin County | $678,500 | $124,900 |
| San Luis Obispo County | $1,000,500 | $175,950 |
| San Mateo County | $1,249,125 | $241,650 |
| Santa Barbara County | $941,850 | $209,450 |
| Santa Clara County | $1,249,125 | $233,450 |
| Santa Cruz County | $1,249,125 | $282,450 |
| Shasta County | $541,287 | $124,900 |
| Sierra County | $541,287 | $124,900 |
| Siskiyou County | $541,287 | $124,900 |
| Solano County | $685,400 | $158,000 |
| Sonoma County | $897,000 | $189,550 |
| Stanislaus County | $545,100 | $124,900 |
| Sutter County | $541,287 | $124,900 |
| Tehama County | $541,287 | $124,900 |
| Trinity County | $541,287 | $124,900 |
| Tulare County | $541,287 | $124,900 |
| Tuolumne County | $541,287 | $124,900 |
| Ventura County | $1,035,000 | $180,550 |
| Yolo County | $764,750 | $149,050 |
| Yuba County | $541,287 | $124,900 |
Connect with a Lender in California
Connect with a lender to confirm FHA loan limits, USDA income limits, and a specific California address. Only a lender can confirm official program requirements.
Loan Options in California
A licensed lender can confirm USDA property eligibility, household income, and the FHA county cap for a specific address — then match you if you qualify.
Connect with a lender
NMLS-licensed lenders Fast Lender Matching No initial credit impact
Powered by Mortgage Research Center, NMLS #1907 — Trusted since 2002