FHA Loan Limits and USDA Eligibility in Minnesota
2026 FHA one-unit limits in Minnesota range from $541,287 to $552,000. About 81% of ZIP centers look USDA-eligible. USDA 502 Guaranteed 1–4 person income limits range from $122,800 to $153,550. Enter a ZIP on the maps. County FHA caps are listed below.
2026 FHA Loan Limits Map for Minnesota
FHA Eligibility Requirements
You need to meet all six. Loan limits in Minnesota are set by county. DTI is a lender call. An FHA lender confirms the official answer.
3.5% down payment
Minimum is 3.5% (580+ score) or 10% (500–579). FHA allows the full amount to come from a gift: family, employer, labor union, or an approved program. A signed gift letter is required.
Credit score 580+ for 3.5% down
580+ qualifies for 3.5% down. 500–579 generally requires 10% down. Lenders often set their own floor above the FHA minimum.
Debt-to-income within FHA guidelines
Guidelines target a housing ratio around 31% and total DTI around 43%. Automated underwriting can approve stronger files above those thresholds. Manual underwriting uses tighter caps.
Check DTI on the affordability calculatorPrimary residence only
The home must be your main residence, not a second home or investment property. You must move in within the timeline FHA and your contract require.
1–4 unit home that meets FHA standards
One-to-four unit homes, FHA approved condos, and some manufactured homes that meet FHA rules. For 2–4 units you must live in one unit. The home must pass an FHA appraisal.
Loan amount at or below the county limit
2026 one-unit limits start at $541,287 in most counties and go up to $1,249,125 in high-cost areas. 2–4 unit limits are higher. Enter a ZIP to see every FHA county on that ZIP.
See 2026 FHA loan limitsUSDA Property Eligibility and Income Limits Map for Minnesota
USDA Eligibility Requirements
You need to meet all six. Property location and income in Minnesota vary by area. A USDA approved lender confirms the official answer.
Property in a USDA eligible area
The home must be in a USDA designated rural or suburban area. Over 97% of U.S. land qualifies, including many suburbs near major cities. Use the eligibility map to check any address.
Check your area on the mapHousehold income at or below the area limit
USDA caps household income at 115% of the area median, with a national floor of $122,800 for 1–4 person households. Every adult in the home counts, not just borrowers. Deductions for dependents and childcare can help.
Check income limits for your ZIPPrimary residence only
The home must be your full-time primary residence. Investment properties and second homes are not eligible. You must intend to occupy the home within 60 days of closing.
Single-family property (1 unit)
USDA Guaranteed loans cover single-unit homes only. Duplexes and multi-unit properties do not qualify, even with owner occupancy. Condos and manufactured homes are eligible under specific conditions. For house-hacking a 2–4 unit property, FHA and VA are the right tools. USDA is not.
U.S. citizenship or qualified alien status
You must be a U.S. citizen, U.S. non-citizen national, or qualified alien. Permanent residents with a green card generally qualify. Your lender will verify documentation.
Credit score 640+ typical
USDA does not set a hard credit floor, but most lenders require 640+ for streamlined approval. Some lenders go lower with compensating factors. Your full credit profile (payment history, DTI, reserves) matters as much as the score.
Minnesota FHA and USDA Figures by County
FHA one-unit caps are county. USDA 1–4 person guaranteed income can split a county; when it does, both caps are listed. This table does not mark a county as USDA eligible or ineligible.
| County | FHA one-unit loan limit | USDA 1–4 person moderate income |
|---|---|---|
| Aitkin County | $541,287 | $124,800 |
| Anoka County | $552,000 | $124,800 to $152,250 |
| Becker County | $541,287 | $124,800 |
| Beltrami County | $541,287 | $124,800 |
| Benton County | $541,287 | $124,800 |
| Big Stone County | $541,287 | $124,800 |
| Blue Earth County | $541,287 | $124,800 |
| Brown County | $541,287 | $124,800 |
| Carlton County | $541,287 | $124,800 |
| Carver County | $552,000 | $124,800 to $152,250 |
| Cass County | $541,287 | $124,800 |
| Chippewa County | $541,287 | $124,800 |
| Chisago County | $552,000 | $124,800 to $152,250 |
| Clay County | $541,287 | $132,950 |
| Clearwater County | $541,287 | $124,800 |
| Cook County | $541,287 | $124,800 |
| Cottonwood County | $541,287 | $124,800 |
| Crow Wing County | $541,287 | $124,800 |
| Dakota County | $552,000 | $124,800 to $152,250 |
| Dodge County | $541,287 | $153,550 |
| Douglas County | $541,287 | $124,800 |
| Faribault County | $541,287 | $124,800 |
| Fillmore County | $541,287 | $124,800 |
| Freeborn County | $541,287 | $124,800 |
| Goodhue County | $541,287 | $131,250 |
| Grant County | $541,287 | $124,800 |
| Hennepin County | $552,000 | $124,800 to $152,250 |
| Houston County | $541,287 | $123,500 |
| Hubbard County | $541,287 | $124,800 |
| Isanti County | $552,000 | $124,800 to $152,250 |
| Itasca County | $541,287 | $124,800 |
| Jackson County | $541,287 | $124,800 |
| Kanabec County | $541,287 | $124,800 |
| Kandiyohi County | $541,287 | $124,800 |
| Kittson County | $541,287 | $124,800 |
| Koochiching County | $541,287 | $124,800 |
| Lac qui Parle County | $541,287 | $124,800 |
| Lake County | $541,287 | $124,800 |
| Lake of the Woods County | $541,287 | $124,800 |
| Le Sueur County | $552,000 | $124,800 to $134,350 |
| Lincoln County | $541,287 | $124,800 |
| Lyon County | $541,287 | $124,800 |
| Mahnomen County | $541,287 | $124,800 |
| Marshall County | $541,287 | $124,800 |
| Martin County | $541,287 | $124,800 |
| McLeod County | $541,287 | $125,200 |
| Meeker County | $541,287 | $124,800 |
| Mille Lacs County | $552,000 | $124,800 |
| Morrison County | $541,287 | $124,800 |
| Mower County | $541,287 | $124,800 |
| Murray County | $541,287 | $124,800 |
| Nicollet County | $541,287 | $124,800 |
| Nobles County | $541,287 | $124,800 |
| Norman County | $541,287 | $124,800 |
| Olmsted County | $541,287 | $153,550 |
| Otter Tail County | $541,287 | $124,800 |
| Pennington County | $541,287 | $128,000 |
| Pine County | $541,287 | $124,800 |
| Pipestone County | $541,287 | $124,800 |
| Polk County | $541,287 | $124,500 |
| Pope County | $541,287 | $124,800 |
| Ramsey County | $552,000 | $124,800 to $152,250 |
| Red Lake County | $541,287 | $124,800 |
| Redwood County | $541,287 | $124,800 |
| Renville County | $541,287 | $124,800 |
| Rice County | $541,287 | $124,800 |
| Rock County | $541,287 | $124,800 |
| Roseau County | $541,287 | $124,800 |
| Scott County | $552,000 | $124,800 to $152,250 |
| Sherburne County | $552,000 | $124,800 to $152,250 |
| Sibley County | $541,287 | $124,800 |
| St. Louis County | $541,287 | $122,800 to $124,800 |
| Stearns County | $541,287 | $124,800 |
| Steele County | $541,287 | $134,550 |
| Stevens County | $541,287 | $124,800 |
| Swift County | $541,287 | $124,800 |
| Todd County | $541,287 | $124,800 |
| Traverse County | $541,287 | $124,800 |
| Wabasha County | $541,287 | $124,800 |
| Wadena County | $541,287 | $124,800 |
| Waseca County | $541,287 | $124,800 |
| Washington County | $552,000 | $124,800 to $152,250 |
| Watonwan County | $541,287 | $124,800 |
| Wilkin County | $541,287 | $124,800 |
| Winona County | $541,287 | $124,800 |
| Wright County | $552,000 | $124,800 to $152,250 |
| Yellow Medicine County | $541,287 | $124,800 |
Connect with a Lender in Minnesota
Connect with a lender to confirm FHA loan limits, USDA income limits, and a specific Minnesota address. Only a lender can confirm your official eligibility.
Loan Options in Minnesota
A licensed lender can confirm USDA property eligibility, household income, and the FHA county cap for a specific address — then match you if you qualify.
Connect with a lender
NMLS-licensed lenders Fast Lender Matching No initial credit impact
Powered by Mortgage Research Center, NMLS #1907 — Trusted since 2002